Ingredients

Coconut Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Cocos Nucifera

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A soft, semi-solid, waxy oil that is clear to white, sometimes light yellow in color and has a rich coconut aroma.

DERIVED FROM

Coconut Oil is extracted from the meat of a mature coconut harvested from a coconut palm tree through several processes.  Interestingly enough, this is one of the few plants where organic is not necessarily better than the non-organic variety since there is no use of pesticides on these plants.  They are hardy and the fruit grows high in the air.  They are never sprayed and GMO coconuts do not exist. 

There is virgin and refined coconut oil.   Refined coconut oil has usually been heated and sometimes bleached.  It can also be known as RBD oil.  Some of the great properties of coconut oil remain intact through this method but due to the additional processing, some of the nutrients are lost.

Virgin Coconut oil can be the result of a cold press method, an expeller press method, or a centrifuge method.  The oil is extracted in most cases from dried coconut meat but new methods are emerging where the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat.

Another form of coconut oil has also appeared on the scene called Fractionated Coconut Oil or MCT.  This is a refined coconut oil where the solids have been removed.  This oil has a very low melting point and has had the Lauric Acid removed.  The Medium Chain Fatty Acids remain and makes for a very stable, even though more processed material.

In our products, we use mainly a certified organic virgin coconut.  And in order to enhance the appearance or feel of a product, we also will use an organic refined coconut oil and even fractionated coconut oil in other products.  It’s a very versatile plant!

HISTORY

The name of the coconut tree (cocos nucifera) came from early Spanish explorers who thought the coconut resembled the face of a monkey or “coco.” It was quickly discovered the meat, milk, and oil of a coconut was extremely nutritious and has been a dietary staple for island cultures for several generations and even today. In fact, today nearly one third of the world’s population depends on the coconut for its food and their economy.

Throughout traditional Polynesian cultures, the coconut has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal cure, having been use to relieve burns, various rashes, skin infections, swelling, tooth aches, and wounds. Today, coconut oil is being rediscovered all over again and its benefits are being seen in treating bacteria and fungi, improving digestion, reducing inflammation, and minimizing symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.

RICH IN

  • Lauric Acid
  • Caprlic/Capric Triglycerides

PROPERTIES

  • Antibacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Supports the natural chemical balance of the skin
  • Extremely moisturizing to help soften the skin and relieve dryness and itchiness.
  • Reduces protein loss when applied to hair
  • Helps to prevent the signs of aging
  • Lightweight and helps make skin care products silky smooth
  • Non-toxic alternative to mineral oil

FIND IT IN: 


Distilled Water


Epsom Salts


Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil moisturizes and softens the skin, and reduces inflammation. The benefits are especially desirable for dry or scaly patches of skin. With an abundance of the essential fatty acid omega-6, evening primrose oil promotes good hydration and gives skin a healthy plush feel.

 


Fractionated Coconut Oil


French Green Clay

INGREDIENT PROFILE
  • An unscented, lightweight powder that is naturally green in color. French Green Clay gets its color from iron oxides and decomposed plant matter. The color of French Green Clay varies, but can be an indicator of quality – the darker the color the higher the quality. 

DERIVED FROM

  • French Green Clay is an Illite mineral mined from bedrock quarries in Northern France. It is then sun-dried exclusively by the sun and without any preservatives to produce its powered form. 

HISTORY

  • One of the world’s oldest ingredients, medicinal use of French Green Clay is said to date back to ancient Mesopotamia. With no scientific testing available in prehistoric times, it was local folklore that passed this medicinal, and eventually beauty, secret through the generations. Today, Indigenous cultures as well as our own use this ingredient for its powerful absorption properties to help remove oil and other toxins from the body and skin.

RICH IN

  • A bio-mineral, French Green Clay contains decomposed plant matter, as well as trace materials like: silica, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, micro-algaes, kelp, and phyto-nutrients. 

PROPERTIES

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Absorbent

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Stimulates blood circulation in the skin 
  • Toning action removes dead skin cells & tightens pores
  • Absorbs excess oils and toxins

FIND IT IN OUR

 

Ginger Root Extract


Ginkgo Extract


Glycerin


Glycerol Stearate


Green Tea (Organic)

INCI Name: Camellia sinensis

EWG SCORE: 2

HISTORY

Green Tea was first brewed in China in 2737 BC when, as legend has it, the tea leaves blew through a window and landed emperor Chen Nung’s boiling water. This launched the tea as a popular drink throughout Asian cultures. In a book written during the Tang Dynasty of China (600 – 900 AD), green tea is documented as having medicinal properties.

Super rich in antioxidants, Green Tea is an excellent ingredient for balancing the skin’s moisture content, alleviating dry skin, and helping to protect the skin from free radical damage. Its natural antioxidant nature neutralizes free radicals, helping to minimize the signs of aging, and its anti-inflammatory properties help rejuvenate, sooth, and maintain skin health.

RICH IN

  • Polyphenols, antioxidant compounds known as catechins

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • reduces skin inflammation and redness
  • protects and rejuvenates skin cells
  • reactivates dying skin cells
  • repairs skin cells damaged by UV radiation

Find It In

 


Horsetail Extract


Jojoba Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Simmondsia chinensis

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Unrefined jojoba oil has a clear golden hue with a slightly nutty odor while refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless.

DERIVED FROM

  • Jojoba oil (it's actually a liquid wax) is extracted from the seed of a nut from the jojoba shrub grown in the southwestern United States, Mexico, and South America.

HISTORY

  • While Native Americans have been using Jojoba oil for hundreds of years, Jojoba oil didn't make a name for itself commercially until the 1980s when it was found to be a sustainable (and cruelty-free!) alternative to Whale Oil, which believe it or not used to be a common skin care ingredient. Today it continues to be a replacement for whale oil and other whale oil derivatives such as cetyl alcohol.

PROPERTIES

  • Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, which increase the rate of rancidity and oxidization.
  • It is not only an excellent source of moisture, but it also mimics our skin’s naturally occurring sebum (oil) and helps to keep our sebaceous glands balanced, stopping the over production of oil when necessary.
  • Jojoba oil absorbs quickly into skin without clogging pores and its antibacterial properties help to reduce infection, which is ideal for those suffering from acne.

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • An excellent ingredient for moisturizers, jojoba nourishes and revitalizes the skin.
  • Jojoba is non-greasy and leaves skin feeling smooth and soft.
  • Makes for an excellent hair moisturizer and softener.
  • Helps to minimize the appearance of stretch marks and heal scars.

FIND IT IN

 

 


Hyaluronic Acid (Lab Created, Vegan Approved)

INCI NAME: hyaluronic acid

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE:
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is available in a jelly-like liquid form, but we use a powder form of HA.

HISTORY:
Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring carbohydrate that is found in the connective tissues of vertebrates. Once mainly sourced from rooster comb, it performs many important skin function, including repairing tissue, protecting skin against harmful microoganisms, and holding together collagen and elastin. It is also a superb humectant that keeps skin well hydrated. HA can hold up to a 1,000 times its weight in water. And it adjusts its moisture rate based on the humidity. It creates a layer over the skin that allows skin to breath and absorb moisture, enabling the skin to hold more moisture.
While our bodies naturally produce hyaluronic acid (it’s the reason behind a baby’s smooshy skin), production begins decreasing as early as age 18. This loss of HA is a contributor to the wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots we see later in life.

DERIVED FROM

While there is still Hyaluronic Acid made from rooster comb still available, we choose to use one that is made from a fermentation process created in a lab. Although sometimes sold in liquid form, we use a powder form. Liquid forms of HA contain a preservative and often times agents Propylene Gylcol and alcohol (both no-no's in our book). These ingredients are not always listed on ingredient labels.

PROPERTIES
    •    Humectant
    •    Strengthens structural tissue to hold collagen and elastin in place
    •    Antioxidant
    •    Contains amino acids

SKIN CARE BENEFITS
    •    Keeps skin moisture levels balanced
    •    Helps minimize the signs of aging
    •    Reduces inflammation
    •    Assists in the prevention of age spots

FIND IT IN
Peptide Booster Serum
Daytime Antioxidant Serum
Nighttime Antioxidant Serum
Antioxidant Skin Boost
Facial Dream Cream
Intensive Eye Repair
Tinted Moisturizer

 


Kokum Butter

INCI NAME: Garcinia indica

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Kokum butter is a hard butter with an almost white appearance and slight earthy scent.

DERIVED FROM

  • Kokum butter is extracted from the seeds of the Garcinia indica (Kokum tree) native to India, but can also be found in the tropical regions of India, Asia, and Africa.

RICH IN

  • Essential fatty acids
  • Antioxidants

PROPERTIES

  • Emollient
  • Nourishes dry and damaged skin
  • Improves elasticity and flexibility of the skin
  • Reduces inflammation

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Is an excellent moisturizer and helps soften skin
  • Helps regenerate skin cells and improves the elasticity and health of the skin

FIND IT IN

 


Latic Acid


Lavendar Essential Oil (Organic)


Lemongrass Essential Oil (Organic)


Licorice Root Extract (Organic)

A favorite ingredient throughout Japanese culture, it wasn't until recently that Licorice Root Extract became popular in the United States. Packed full of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, Licorice Root Extract is best known for its ability to naturally soothe and calm irritated skin and has even been known to alleviate itching and redness caused by eczema. It also has been found to regulate oil production, helping to eliminate bacteria on the skin, which can often lead to acne. Licorice Root Extract as a super effective ingredient to help reduce dark age spots, correct uneven pigmentation, and even out the skin. 

Find It In:  Nighttime Antioxidant Serum

 


Mango Butter (Organic)


Marshmallow Root Powder (Organic)


Neroli (Organic)


Olive Leaf Extract (Organic)


Olive Oil