Peppermint Essential Oil*

INCI Name: Mentha piperita


EWG SCORE: 1


DERIVED FROM:
Peppermint is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant, which is a hybrid of the water mint and spearmint plants.


HISTORY:
Native to Europe and North America, peppermint has been used for centuries by the Romans and Greeks for its medicinal purposes.

BENEFITS:
    •    Improves blood circulation
    •    Naturally cooling
    •    Naturally Antibacterial
    •    Improves texture of oily skin
    •    Clears the respiratory tract
    •    Provides relief from stress and exhaustion

RICH IN:
    •    Iron
    •    Potassium
    •    Vitamin A
    •    Vitamin C
    •    Omega-3 Fatty Acids
 
FIND IT IN:
Moisturizing Body Buff
Lip Yummies
B Glossy Lip Gloss