Ingredients

Prickly Pear

INCI Name: Opuntia ficus-indica

DERIVED FROM

Prickly pear oil is derived from the seeds of the prickly pear fruit, which comes from the Opunita Ficus Indica plant (aka Barbary Fig). It is a member of the cactus family that is native to desert regions of North and South America, though we get our prickly pear oil from Tunisia. Each prickly pear fruit contains tiny seeds, which are extracted by hand from the fruit. Then, the seeds undergo a cold pressed process to extract the oil from the seed. Each seed only contains 5% oil, which means that a half ton of fruits or 60 lbs of seeds are needed to produce 34 ounces of oil. Because of this, and the labor intensive process to produce it, the cost of prickly pear oil is among the highest in the beauty industry.

INGREDIENT PROFILE

Because it is a plant-based ingredient, the color and smell of this light oil can vary depending on the season and location it was grown. Seeds collected during the winter have shown to be light green in color with a strong, sweet smell, while those collected in the summer are a darker green and smell similar to olives.

HISTORY

Even though the cactus is native to North and South America, Prickly Pear Oil became popular over 400 years ago in Morocco. There it is an invasive species, but it the cactus is tolerated because its fruit contains many desirable skin care and medicinal benefits.

In addition to the oil's many skin care benefits, the small prickly pear fruit contains effective chemical ingredients that are used for medical purposes.

RICH IN

  • Vitamin E (150% more than Argan Oil)
  • Essential Fatty Acids
  • Linoleic and Oleic Acid

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Protects against free radicals
  • Tightens pores
  • Fights against the signs of aging
  • Extremely moisturizing
  • Reduces skin redness and helps to eliminate puffiness and dark circles under eyes
  • High linoleic acid content makes it absorb quickly and efficiently.
  • Works well with sensitive and dry skin

 

FIND IT IN

Lip Assist Conditioning Treatment

 


Peppermint Essential Oil*

INCI Name: Mentha piperita


EWG SCORE: 1


DERIVED FROM:
Peppermint is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant, which is a hybrid of the water mint and spearmint plants.


HISTORY:
Native to Europe and North America, peppermint has been used for centuries by the Romans and Greeks for its medicinal purposes.

BENEFITS:
    •    Improves blood circulation
    •    Naturally cooling
    •    Naturally Antibacterial
    •    Improves texture of oily skin
    •    Clears the respiratory tract
    •    Provides relief from stress and exhaustion

RICH IN:
    •    Iron
    •    Potassium
    •    Vitamin A
    •    Vitamin C
    •    Omega-3 Fatty Acids
 
FIND IT IN:
Moisturizing Body Buff
Lip Yummies
B Glossy Lip Gloss

 
 
 


Marula Oil

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

EWG SCORE: 1

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

A smooth, lightweight oil that is a translucent pale to gold color with a nutty-sweet aroma.

DERIVED FROM:

Marula Oil comes from the nut of the fruit of the Marula tree, which is indigenous to South Africa. The fruit is hand harvested and the oil is extracted through a cold-pressed process.

HISTORY:

A wildcrafted oil from South Africa, Marula Oil has long been used as both a medicinal remedy and a skin care staple, giving it the nickname, “Africa’s beauty secret.” The lightweight oil does double duty to protect against the dry African heat: it penetrates deep into skin to add long-lasting moisture, and creates a barrier to protect skin from harsh environmental elements. Today Marula Oil continues to be revered ingredient. It is a great source of antioxidants, oleic acid, and essential fatty acids giving it anti-aging properties that leave skin soft, supple, and looking its best.

BENEFITS:

  • Fast absorbing and won’t clog pores
  • Suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin
  • Is a great source of oleic acid, making it particularly beneficial for dry, aging skin
  • Contains powerful antioxidants to repair cells and reduce signs of aging
  • Contains essential fatty acids necessary to keep skin elastic
  • Boosts cellular activity to promote regenerate new skin growth, aids in the healing of stretch marks, and stimulates collagen production

RICH IN

  • Essential Fatty Acids
  • Antioxdaints
  • Oleic Acid

FIND IT IN

B Quenched


Vitamin E (Soy-Based)


 

INCI NAME: Tocopherol

EWG SCORE: 1

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A thick, translucent caramel color liquid that has little to no odor.

DERIVED FROM

There are several forms of Vitamin E – both naturally derived and synthetic. The form of Vitamin E used in Sally B’s products is derived from non-GMO soybeans. The oil from the soybean is obtained through a vacuum distillation process.

HISTORY

Vitamin E was discovered in 1922, but it wasn't until 1938 it was put to its first use as a therapeutic agent to help aid in the growth process of premature babies. A decades worth of research established the vitamin's many biological functions, though it's best known for its impressive antioxidant functions. Today it is an important part of our diet as well as skincare regime.

PROPERTIES

  • Antioxidant
  • Keeps skincare products from going rancid

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Reduces the formation of free radicals
  • Helps skin retain moisture
  • Protects the skin’s oil balance
  • Protects the skin from ultraviolet light damage
  • Can reduce the appearance of scars
  • Fights the signs of aging

FIND IT IN


Organic Pomegranate Seed Extract

INCI NAME: Punica Granatum Extract

EWG SCORE: 0

DERIVED FROM

  • Pomegranate Seed Extract is derived from the fruit and seeds of the pomegranate, which grows on a shrub or tree grown in dry climates.

HISTORY

  • Pomegranates are an ancient, medicinal fruits dating back to Persian times, though it has been said that they were first grown in the garden of Eden. The tart fruit was brought to Egypt in 1600 BC where it was revered as an important food, as well as a medicinal source, and served as a symbol for fertility and prosperity. Today, pomegranates continue to be consumed for their extreme health benefits.

RICH IN

  • Antioxidants – in fact, there are 3x as many in Pomegranate than red wine and green tea
  • Vitamin C
  • Polyphenols

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-Microbial
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Cell regeneration
  • Sun protection
  • Remedy for dry skin and acne scars

FIND IT IN


Neem Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Azadirachta indica

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Neem Oil is an oil that is yellow to brown in color and has a strong earthy odor.

DERIVED FROM

  • Neem Oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree, which is a native tree of India.

ABOUT

  • An ancient Indian cure-all, Neem Oil dates back to 2000-4000 BC where it was used as a cosmetic, as well as a therapeutic and medicinal remedy. It has antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, and has been documented to be a successful remedy for healing irritated skin.

    Derived from the Neem Tree, which ancient texts consider good luck and refer to it as the “village pharmacy.” All parts of the tree – from the bark to the fruit’s oil – have usefulness, including acting as a pesticide (or bug repellant), treating athlete’s foot, and eliminating dandruff. Today, Neem Oil is becoming more recognized skin care ingredient, while it remains a key component of Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.

PROPERTIES

  • Natural source of glycerides, which quickly and easily penetrate outer layers of skin to soothe dry, itchy or flaking areas like psoriasis and eczema.
  • Good source of Vitamin E
  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic
  • Naturally source of Quercetin, which supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation
  • Cools the skin

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Soothes irritation and inflammation and is particularly beneficial to those suffering from psoriasis and eczema
  • Helps to prevent the signs of aging when used regularly
  • Helps to even out skin tone
  • Can ease symptoms of acne

FIND IT IN


Pea Peptides

 

INCI NAME: Pisum Sativum Peptide

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Pea Peptide is a clear to translucent, lightweight liquid that has a very mild smell.

DERIVED FROM

  • While there are many types of peptides – both synthetic and natural – the peptides we use are derived from peas.

ABOUT

  • Peptides are proteins that help produce collagen in the body.

PROPERTIES

  • Complete source of essential amino acids. Studies show Pisum Sativum is the most balanced amino acid, boasting 22.
  • Rich in lysine, which plays an important role in the production of collagen
  • Has moisture binding properties
  • Helps to repair cell damage
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Firms skin
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Moisturizes
  • Stimulates follicle stem cells to promote hair growth
  • Leaves skin (and hair) silky and smooth

FIND IT IN

Peptide Boosting Serum

 

 

 


Watermelon Extract

INCI NAME: Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Extract

EWG Score: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

  • Pale yellow viscous liquid with a faint, sweet odor.

HISTORY:

  • It is thought that the watermelon originated in the Kalahari Desert of Africa, though the first written record of the sweet fruit is in the form of hieroglyphics made over 5,000 years ago on the walls of ancient Egyptian buildings. While travelers used the shells as canteens, watermelons were stashed in burial tombs the kings to nourish them in the afterlife. Merchant ships were responsible for transporting watermelons around the world and by the 10th century they were being grown in Asia. The Moors brought watermelon to Europe in the 15th century, and then Europeans brought them to North America in the 16the century. While China remains the world’s largest grower of watermelon, the United States is responsible for growing 4 billion watermelons a year, most of which are grown in Florida, California, Georgia and Texas.

PROPERTIES

  • Anti-aging
  • Conditioning
  • Moisturizing

RICH IN

  • Vitamin C to help exfoliate
  • Amino Acids, especially Citrulline
  • Lycopene, a phytonutrient that is known to be an anti-inflammatory
  • Beta Carotene

SKIN CARE BENEFITS & USES

  • Antioxidant properties fight free radical damage to minimize the signs of aging
  • Protects skin cells from damage caused by UV-light induced free radicals
  • Anti-inflammatory

FIND IT IN OUR

Tinted Moisturizer

Healing Hand Butter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone)

INCI NAME: Ubiquinone

EWG SCORE: 0, Low Hazard

INGREDIENT PROFILE

Light Yellow to Golden Opaque

HISTORY

Coenzyme 10 or CoQ10 is a naturally occurring enzyme within the body, responsible for cell production, cell protection, and generating nearly 95% of the body’s energy. However, levels of CoQ10 naturally decrease as we age or as a result of stress. It’s been said that in most people over 30, levels of CoQ10 in the skin are below optimum.  This reduces your skin’s ability to produce collagen and elastin and makes it more susceptible to free radical damage.

Along with skin health, CoQ10 is also used to treat high blood pressure, heart disease, high cholesterol, breast cancer, and gum disease.

PROPERTIES

  • Responsible for cell protection
  • Generates nearly 95% of the body's energy 
  • Boasts antioxidant properties, which help to neutralize free radicals
  • Able to penetrate into the skin for efficient delivery into the tissue 

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Promotes skin repair and regeneration
  • Reduces the signs of aging by neutralizing free radicals

FIND IT IN

Nighttime Antioxidant Serum


Helichrysum Extract (Organic)

INCI Name

Helichrysum Stoechas Extract

EWG Score

0, Low Hazard

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A transparent, brown liquid with a strong herbaceous smell

DERIVED FROM

Helichrysum Extract is produced by the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant, a perennial that grows in Africa, Western Asia, and South Western Europe.  The fresh flowering tops are steam distilled to produce this ingredient.

HISTORY 

This extract, also known as Everlasting, Immortelle, or St. John's Herb (not to be confused with St. John’s Wort), has somewhat blurry origin story, but it has been noted that it was commonly used in ancient Greek culture. There it was used to flavor food and as a medicinal. It also served medicinal purposes in African and French cultures. It wasn’t until around 2000 that it started becoming a popular skin care and aromatherapy ingredient in the United States.

RICH IN

  • Flavoinoids
  • Acetephenones 

PROPERTIES

  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Has a purifying effect 
  • Antioxidant  
  • Stimulates new cell growth 

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES  

  • Antioxidant properties help to neutralize free radicals and minimize the signs of aging
  • Has superb reparative qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, and stretch marks. 

FIND IT IN

Daytime Antioxidant Serum 

 

  


 

Allantoin

INCI NAME

  • Allantoin

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Allantoin is a white powder that is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic.

 DERIVED FROM

  • The plant-based Allantoin that we use is derived from the leaves of the comfrey plant. However, it’s important to realize that Allantoin can be derived from uric acid oxidation in most mammals (with the exception of humans and apes) or harvested from urine.

HISTORY

  • The earliest records of Allantoin date back to the 16th century where it was used to treat wounds and skin ulcers. The dates vary as to whether or not it was first discovered in the roots of the comfrey plant or in the uric acid of mammals, but by the early 1900s both varieties were available. In addition to it being a great moisturizer it was found to stimulate new skin cells to aid in wound healing. Today it continues to be used in skin care products for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as its moisturizing benefits.

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Increases the water content of cells resulting in a moisturizing effect
  • Enhances exfoliation of dead skin cells leaving the skin smoother
  • Speeds the repair of damaged tissue by encouraging rapid cell growth
  • Stimulates creation of new healthy tissue
  • Calms inflammation

 FIND IT IN

 


Bamboo Powder


Aloe Vera (Organic)

INCI NAME: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

EWG SCORE: 1

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

Aloe Vera is a pale, translucent gel that has a slight odor.

DERIVED FROM:

Aloe Vera is a succulent perennial that originated in Africa and thrives in dry, dessert climates. When cut, the leaves of the aloe plant secrete a clear gel that can be directly applied topically to soothe skin and heal wounds. To extract aloe vera gel on a much larger scale, a cold pressed process is used.

HISTORY:

Dating back to the earliest Egyptian cultures, Aloe Vera was known as the “plant of immortality” and used to keep skin looking its best. Today it is used around the world and often referred to as the “first aid” plant because of its ability to heal cuts and soothe sunburns. It also helps to supply oxygen to skin cells, which strengthens, rejuvenates, hydrates, and improves elasticity to minimize the signs of aging.

PROPERTIES:

  • Good source of antioxidants, including beta carotene, vitamin C and E
  • Contains Auxin and Gibberellins, two hormones that promote new cell growth and have anti-inflammatory properties
  • Packed full of vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and salicylic acid
  • Contains 19 of the 20 amino acids required by the body for optimal health

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES:

  • Acts as a protective layer to the skin and helps replenish its moisture
  • Heals wounds and minimizes scarring
  • Cooling and soothing making it a great treatment to sunburn
  • Helps minimize the signs of aging.

FIND IT IN:

 


Argan Nut Oil (Organic)

 

INCI NAME: Argania spinosa

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

Golden, translucent oil that a light, but distinct nutty smell.

DERIVED FROM:

The Argan Oil we use in Sally B's Skin Yummies is extracted from the nut of the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree through a cold pressed and unrefined process.

However, goats were once used to aid in production of Argan Oil, since the shell of the nut is tough to crack. Goats love the black olive-like fruit it produces, but not the nut inside. It either gets spit out or, well, naturally discarded out the other end, leaving the shell cracked, softened, and easy to open.

HISTORY:

Also known as Moroccan green gold, Argan Oil is said to be the rarest oil in the world. In a lengthy, week long process, the oil is extracted from the seeds of the Argania Spinosa Tree’s fruit, which is grown in the desert of Morocco. The oil is extremely abundant in unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid, and Vitamin E, making it a great product for hydration and to neutralize free radicals, which helps slow the aging process. It also has a natural sebum regulating action that balances the skin's oil production, alleviating oily skin.  While a century old skin care product, customers today remark that it excels at alleviating signs and symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.

RICH IN:

  • Vitamin A
  • Tocopherols (vitamin E)
  • Linoleic Acid
  • Omega-6 fatty acids

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES:

  • Absorbs quickly
  • Delivers deep hydration
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Boosts cell production to aid in healing
  • Strengthens hair and nails
  • Minimizes the appearance of stretch marks and scars

FIND IT IN:

 


Beeswax

INCI NAME: Cera Alba

 

EWG SCORE

  • 0, Low Hazard

 

DERIVED FROM

  • Within a beehive, young female worker bees create a wax that is molded into six-sided honeycomb cells, which become storage units for honeybee larva, collected pollen, and honey. Once a cell has been filled with honey, it will be capped off with more beeswax. When beekeepers extract the honey from the combs, the wax caps are removed from each honey comb cell and melted down to create a yellow wax. Often times the wax is further purified by heating it in water. Note: When seeking out beeswax or honey, look for organically sourced varieties. When bees collect pollen, they will also collect whatever pesticide is on the flower. Often times sourcing from overseas is the best solution as those countries have much stricter pesticide laws, which increases the end product's likelihood of being toxin-free. The influence of pesticides is just one theory behind the shrinking honey bee population. Click here to learn more about the importance of honey bees. 

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Beeswax is a yellow to brownish hard wax that has a sweet scent with honey and floral notes. The varying color of the wax is determined by the color intensity of the flowers gathered by the bees.

HISTORY

  • Beeswax might be one of the oldest ingredients to date, having several documented uses dating back to the first century. In Roman culture it was used to create candles, in Medieval Europe it was used as a form of currency, and in Egypt it was used for embalming processes. Today beeswax continues to hold an importance in our society, being used to make candles, skin care, crayons, and has even been used by NASA to aid in the clean up of oil spills.

RICH IN

  • Beeswax contains some Vitamin A

PROPERTIES

  • Skin care emollient and humectant
  • Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Hydrates skin by drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in, making it perfect for lip conditioning products
  • Creates protective barrier on skin to combat harsh environmental factors
  • Keeps skin soft and smooth
  • Great for sensitive skin as it is not known to irritate skin
  • Aids in the production of healthy cell development

FIND IT IN OUR

 

 

 


Boron Veil


Organic Calendula

  1. INCI Name
  • Calendula officinalis

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Calendula can vary from yellow to orange in color and boasts a fresh-floral, garden like scent.

DERIVED FROM

  • Calendula is derived from a varietal of marigold, which is a small orange-yellow flower that is typically found in Europe, Western Asia, and the United States. The vibrant petals are dried, but can also be steeped into a liquid or pressed into a powder. We use all three forms in our product formulations.

HISTORY

  • Calendula is a plant-based ingredient, which comes from the marigold, one of the earliest cultivated flowers. Native to northern Mediterranean countries, the ancient Greeks were the first to use it as a dye for food and cosmetics, as well as a medicinal purposes. It was said that an infusion of Calendula was drunk to relieve tension and promote a restful night’s sleep. The Romans were noted for introducing this ingredient to the Europeans in the 12th century, and by the 14th century users of the plant were mistaking its rejuvenating properties for magic. In fact, some accounts report that if a person wore the petals around their neck that any words spoken to them would be kind and honest. Earning the title of “healing marigold,” this plant continues to be a popular annual plant in Europe, Western Asia, and the United States and its petals continue to become popular additions of skin care products.

RICH IN

  • Flavonoids, which are plant-based antioxidants.
  • High levels of carotenoids (vitamin A-like compounds) account for calendula’s healing properties.

PROPERTIES

  • Encourages new cell growth
  • Disinfectant and anti-fungal

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Nourishes dry and damaged skin
  • Calms skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders, including some dermatitis
  • Used to treat wounds, burns and bruises

FIND IT IN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Black Cumin Seed Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

A dark amber colored oil that has a pungent, nutty smell.

DERIVED FROM:

Black Cumin Seed Oil is derived through a cold-pressed process with the from seeds of the Nigella Sativa, an annual flowering plant from the buttercup family.

HISTORY:

Since the beginning of Middle Eastern civilization, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been a coveted beauty and health staple. Known by various monikers – “remedy for all diseases except death” or “the seed of blessing” – it’s been said that the prophet Muhammad endorsed its benefits, Cleopatra didn’t go a day without applying it, and King Tut has a bottle of it in his tomb for the afterlife. As time went on, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been an essential ingredient in the practice of Chinese Traditional Medicine, as well as being highly regarded by the scientific and medical communities. Studies show that its benefits include: reducing tumor size, promoting the production of healthy bone marrow, stimulating the immune system, and ease digestive issues, among others.

PROPERTIES:

  • Contains high levels of thymoquinone, a phytochemical compound that studies show to have anti-inflammatory properties, anti-epileptic effects, and anti-cancer effects.
  • Packed full of essential amino fatty acids, including Oleic, Stearic, and Linoleic Acids.
  • Vitamins B1, B2, and B3
  • Superb source of antioxidants to help fight free-radicals

SKIN CARE BENEFITS:

  • Remarkable healing qualities
  • Anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties, which can help in reliving symptoms of psoriasis and eczema.
  • Helps to retain moisture to keep the skin from drying out, which can often times lead wrinkles and other signs of aging
  • Plays a significant role in hair growth stimulation by strengthening the hair follicles which result in strong hair roots.

Find It In:

Nighttime Antioxidant Serum

Daytime Antioxidant Serum

Intensive Eye Repair

 


Carnauba Wax (Organic)

INCI Name: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

EWG SCORE: 0, Low Hazard

INGREDIENT PROFILE

Carnauba Wax, often called Brazil Wax, is the hardest natural occurring wax. It has a very mild odor and is typically light yellow in color, yet can range from yellow to brown to even green. It has a lustrous shine.

DERIVED FROM

Carnauba Wax is produced by the Carnauba Palm, which can grow up to 50 feet tall. While it is grown throughout South America and Equatorial Africa, it is only harvested from the trees grown in Brazil. There, during the hot, dry days between September and March, the leaves excrete wax to conserve moisture and protect the tree against dehydration. To harvest the wax, each leaf is removed individually, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax. To preserve the health of the tree, no more than 20 leaves are removed from each tree.

 

PROPERTIES

  • Used as a thickening agent
  • Help create a smooth and glossy finish 
  • Helps a product maintain solid form, while remaining flexible  

 

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Efficient emollient, which helps make skin soft and smooth
  • Gives a glossy finish

 

FIND IT IN

B Glossy Lip Gloss


 



Camellia Seed Oil (Organic)

 INCI NAME

  • Camellia oleifera seed oil

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • a lightweight, colorless, virtually odorless oil

DERIVED FROM

  • Cold-pressedfrom the seeds of the Camellia oleifera or Camellia sinensis flower native to China. 

HISTORY

  • Camellia Oil first made a name for itself centuries ago in the southern provinces of China where it became the primary cooking oil for the region.  Its superb cooking qualities and ability to reduce cholesterol caught the attention of neighboring countries and Camellia Oil soon became known as the “olive oil of Asia.” Along with its many culinary accolades, women of this time revered the oil for its many skin care benefits and it is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.  It is important to note that Camellia oil is often referred to as Tea Seed Oil, but should not be mistaken with Tea Tree Oil, which is derived from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia and is inedible.

RICH IN

  • Omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids
  • Polyphenols
  • Vitamin E
  • Oleic Acid

PROPERTIES

  • Highly penetrating
  • Fast absorbing
  • Excellent moisture retaining qualities
  • Natural antioxidant

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • A natural source of antioxidants, which protect and repair the skin against free radical damage
  • Restores the skin’s natural moisture and pH balance
  • Helps prevent and smooth flaky skin, wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars
  • Blocks harmful UV rays

FIND IT IN OUR

 


Carrot Seed Oil


Castor Oil

Used for centuries to heal ailments and illness both inside and out, Castor Oil is best known within the skin care industry for its antimicrobial and moisturizing properties, and its ability to reduce itching and thicken skin. Extracted from the seed of the Castor Oil Plant, Castor Oil is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90% of which is ricinoleic acid. Castor oil might look thick, but it absorbs into the skin quickly and effortlessly, making this ingredient perfect for dry skin, especially in the lips.  

Find It In: Lip Yummies, B Glossy Lip Gloss, Lip Skinnies

 


Citric Acid


Cocoa Butter (Organic)

Cocoa Butter is derived from the cacao bean has been used for hundreds of years by cultures around the world to moisturize, heal and protect the skin from the sun. Its unique makeup allows it to penetrate deep within the skin where the body is more adapt at retaining moisture, while at the same time, creates a protective layer on the outside of the skin to keep it soft and smooth. This characteristic is particularly beneficial to those suffering from eczema or psoriasis. Cocoa Butter is extremely rich in antioxidants (richer than green tea, in fact!) and a large percentage of its makeup includes flavanols, which offer even more protection against free radicals and their damage.  

Find It In: Lip Yummies, Lip Skinnies, Sugar Scrub, B Pinched, B Smudged