Helichrysum Extract (Organic)

INCI Name

Helichrysum Stoechas Extract

EWG Score

0, Low Hazard

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A transparent, brown liquid with a strong herbaceous smell

DERIVED FROM

Helichrysum Extract is produced by the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant, a perennial that grows in Africa, Western Asia, and South Western Europe.  The fresh flowering tops are steam distilled to produce this ingredient.

HISTORY 

This extract, also known as Everlasting, Immortelle, or St. John's Herb (not to be confused with St. John’s Wort), has somewhat blurry origin story, but it has been noted that it was commonly used in ancient Greek culture. There it was used to flavor food and as a medicinal. It also served medicinal purposes in African and French cultures. It wasn’t until around 2000 that it started becoming a popular skin care and aromatherapy ingredient in the United States.

RICH IN

  • Flavoinoids
  • Acetephenones 

PROPERTIES

  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Has a purifying effect 
  • Antioxidant  
  • Stimulates new cell growth 

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES  

  • Antioxidant properties help to neutralize free radicals and minimize the signs of aging
  • Has superb reparative qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, and stretch marks. 

FIND IT IN

Daytime Antioxidant Serum