INCI NAME: Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Extract
EWG Score: 0
- Pale yellow viscous liquid with a faint, sweet odor.
- It is thought that the watermelon originated in the Kalahari Desert of Africa, though the first written record of the sweet fruit is in the form of hieroglyphics made over 5,000 years ago on the walls of ancient Egyptian buildings. While travelers used the shells as canteens, watermelons were stashed in burial tombs the kings to nourish them in the afterlife. Merchant ships were responsible for transporting watermelons around the world and by the 10th century they were being grown in Asia. The Moors brought watermelon to Europe in the 15th century, and then Europeans brought them to North America in the 16the century. While China remains the world’s largest grower of watermelon, the United States is responsible for growing 4 billion watermelons a year, most of which are grown in Florida, California, Georgia and Texas.
- Vitamin C to help exfoliate
- Amino Acids, especially Citrulline
- Lycopene, a phytonutrient that is known to be an anti-inflammatory
- Beta Carotene
SKIN CARE BENEFITS & USES
- Antioxidant properties fight free radical damage to minimize the signs of aging
- Protects skin cells from damage caused by UV-light induced free radicals
FIND IT IN OUR