Camellia Seed Oil (Organic)

 INCI NAME

  • Camellia oleifera seed oil

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • a lightweight, colorless, virtually odorless oil

DERIVED FROM

  • Cold-pressedfrom the seeds of the Camellia oleifera or Camellia sinensis flower native to China. 

HISTORY

  • Camellia Oil first made a name for itself centuries ago in the southern provinces of China where it became the primary cooking oil for the region.  Its superb cooking qualities and ability to reduce cholesterol caught the attention of neighboring countries and Camellia Oil soon became known as the “olive oil of Asia.” Along with its many culinary accolades, women of this time revered the oil for its many skin care benefits and it is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.  It is important to note that Camellia oil is often referred to as Tea Seed Oil, but should not be mistaken with Tea Tree Oil, which is derived from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia and is inedible.

RICH IN

  • Omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids
  • Polyphenols
  • Vitamin E
  • Oleic Acid

PROPERTIES

  • Highly penetrating
  • Fast absorbing
  • Excellent moisture retaining qualities
  • Natural antioxidant

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • A natural source of antioxidants, which protect and repair the skin against free radical damage
  • Restores the skin’s natural moisture and pH balance
  • Helps prevent and smooth flaky skin, wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars
  • Blocks harmful UV rays

FIND IT IN OUR