Marula Oil

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

EWG SCORE: 1

INGREDIENT PROFILE:

A smooth, lightweight oil that is a translucent pale to gold color with a nutty-sweet aroma.

DERIVED FROM:

Marula Oil comes from the nut of the fruit of the Marula tree, which is indigenous to South Africa. The fruit is hand harvested and the oil is extracted through a cold-pressed process.

HISTORY:

A wildcrafted oil from South Africa, Marula Oil has long been used as both a medicinal remedy and a skin care staple, giving it the nickname, “Africa’s beauty secret.” The lightweight oil does double duty to protect against the dry African heat: it penetrates deep into skin to add long-lasting moisture, and creates a barrier to protect skin from harsh environmental elements. Today Marula Oil continues to be revered ingredient. It is a great source of antioxidants, oleic acid, and essential fatty acids giving it anti-aging properties that leave skin soft, supple, and looking its best.

BENEFITS:

  • Fast absorbing and won’t clog pores
  • Suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin
  • Is a great source of oleic acid, making it particularly beneficial for dry, aging skin
  • Contains powerful antioxidants to repair cells and reduce signs of aging
  • Contains essential fatty acids necessary to keep skin elastic
  • Boosts cellular activity to promote regenerate new skin growth, aids in the healing of stretch marks, and stimulates collagen production

RICH IN

  • Essential Fatty Acids
  • Antioxdaints
  • Oleic Acid

FIND IT IN

B Quenched