Vitamin E (Soy-Based)


 

INCI NAME: Tocopherol

EWG SCORE: 1

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A thick, translucent caramel color liquid that has little to no odor.

DERIVED FROM

There are several forms of Vitamin E – both naturally derived and synthetic. The form of Vitamin E used in Sally B’s products is derived from non-GMO soybeans. The oil from the soybean is obtained through a vacuum distillation process.

HISTORY

Vitamin E was discovered in 1922, but it wasn't until 1938 it was put to its first use as a therapeutic agent to help aid in the growth process of premature babies. A decades worth of research established the vitamin's many biological functions, though it's best known for its impressive antioxidant functions. Today it is an important part of our diet as well as skincare regime.

PROPERTIES

  • Antioxidant
  • Keeps skincare products from going rancid

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Reduces the formation of free radicals
  • Helps skin retain moisture
  • Protects the skin’s oil balance
  • Protects the skin from ultraviolet light damage
  • Can reduce the appearance of scars
  • Fights the signs of aging

FIND IT IN