EWG SCORE: 0
- Allantoin is a white powder that is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic.
- The plant-based Allantoin that we use is derived from the leaves of the comfrey plant. However, it’s important to realize that Allantoin can be derived from uric acid oxidation in most mammals (with the exception of humans and apes) or harvested from urine.
- The earliest records of Allantoin date back to the 16th century where it was used to treat wounds and skin ulcers. The dates vary as to whether or not it was first discovered in the roots of the comfrey plant or in the uric acid of mammals, but by the early 1900s both varieties were available. In addition to it being a great moisturizer it was found to stimulate new skin cells to aid in wound healing. Today it continues to be used in skin care products for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as its moisturizing benefits.
SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES
- Increases the water content of cells resulting in a moisturizing effect
- Enhances exfoliation of dead skin cells leaving the skin smoother
- Speeds the repair of damaged tissue by encouraging rapid cell growth
- Stimulates creation of new healthy tissue
- Calms inflammation
FIND IT IN
- Antioxidant Skin Boost
- Intensive Eye Repair
- Luxury Mineral Foundation
- Healing Hand Butter
- Carrot Facial Dream Cream
- Tinted Moisturizer