Kokum Butter

INCI NAME: Garcinia indica

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Kokum butter is a hard butter with an almost white appearance and slight earthy scent.

DERIVED FROM

  • Kokum butter is extracted from the seeds of the Garcinia indica (Kokum tree) native to India, but can also be found in the tropical regions of India, Asia, and Africa.

RICH IN

  • Essential fatty acids
  • Antioxidants

PROPERTIES

  • Emollient
  • Nourishes dry and damaged skin
  • Improves elasticity and flexibility of the skin
  • Reduces inflammation

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Is an excellent moisturizer and helps soften skin
  • Helps regenerate skin cells and improves the elasticity and health of the skin

FIND IT IN