Organic Tamanu Oil

 

 

    INCI NAME
    • Calophyllum Inophyllum

    EWG SCORE: 0

    INGREDIENT PROFILE

    • Tamanu Oil is a yellow to greenish oil similar in appearance to olive oil with a nutty, odoriferous scent.

    DERIVED FROM

    • Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut of the fruit of the Tamanu Tree, which is indigenous to Southeast Asia, through a cold pressing process. The Tamanu Tree has black bark and shiny leaves and blooms twice a year with white, fragrant flowers that produce an almost apple-like fruit. The fruit’s large interior nut is extracted after it has already fallen off the tree (leaving no negative impact upon the tree) and dried in the sun for several months until it produces a sticky, thick oil. This oil is then cold-pressed to make Tamanu Oil, which closely resembles olive oil. Interestingly, it requires 100 kilograms of fruit (about the amount one tree produces annually) to create just 5 kilograms of Tamanu Oil, which is partly responsible for the premium price of this ingredient.

    HISTORY

    • Native to Southeast Asia, Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries as a topical healing agent, proving successful in easing the symptoms of scraps, cuts, burns, insect bites, sunburns, and even eczema. Traditional Polynesian cultures believed the Tamanu tree was sacred and that gods hid in its branches, offering them protection the oil for protection for their skin from sunburn, high humidity, and harsh ocean winds. Today, Tamanu Oil continues to be hailed for its remarkable skin-healing qualities and also for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties.

    RICH IN

    • essential fatty acids

    PROPERTIES

    • Anti-inflamatory
    • Antioxidant
    • Antibiotic
    • Antimicrobial
    • Absorbs quickly into skin, leaving skin soft without residual oiliness

    SKIN CARE BENEFITS & USES

    • Promotes the formation of new tissue and the regeneration of skin cells
    • Anti-inflammatory properties have proven helpful to easing symptoms of acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
    • Particularly useful to those with sensitive, mature, and dry skin
    • Helps relieve symptoms of sun burn and reduces irritation after shaving

    FIND IT IN OUR