INCI NAME: hyaluronic acid
EWG SCORE: 0
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is available in a jelly-like liquid form, but we use a powder form of HA.
Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring carbohydrate that is found in the connective tissues of vertebrates. Once mainly sourced from rooster comb, it performs many important skin function, including repairing tissue, protecting skin against harmful microoganisms, and holding together collagen and elastin. It is also a superb humectant that keeps skin well hydrated. HA can hold up to a 1,000 times its weight in water. And it adjusts its moisture rate based on the humidity. It creates a layer over the skin that allows skin to breath and absorb moisture, enabling the skin to hold more moisture.
While our bodies naturally produce hyaluronic acid (it’s the reason behind a baby’s smooshy skin), production begins decreasing as early as age 18. This loss of HA is a contributor to the wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots we see later in life.
While there is still Hyaluronic Acid made from rooster comb still available, we choose to use one that is made from a fermentation process created in a lab. Although sometimes sold in liquid form, we use a powder form. Liquid forms of HA contain a preservative and often times agents Propylene Gylcol and alcohol (both no-no's in our book). These ingredients are not always listed on ingredient labels.
• Strengthens structural tissue to hold collagen and elastin in place
• Contains amino acids
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
• Keeps skin moisture levels balanced
• Helps minimize the signs of aging
• Reduces inflammation
• Assists in the prevention of age spots
FIND IT IN
Peptide Booster Serum
Daytime Antioxidant Serum
Nighttime Antioxidant Serum
Antioxidant Skin Boost
Facial Dream Cream
Intensive Eye Repair