Shea Butter (Organic)

INCI NAME

  • Butyrospermum Parkii

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • a creamy butter, slightly yellow in color, with a mild odor

DERIVED FROM

  • Extracted through a 9-step process from the nut from the African Shea Tree, which grows in the savannah of West Africa. The tree is often referred to as “women’s gold” since women are primarily responsible for harvesting and processing Shea Butter.

HISTORY

  • For thousands of years, Shea Butter has been an integral component of African culture. In the savannah of Africa it was primarily used to protect and heal skin from the scorching sun and dehydrating temperatures, but for most women, it was used to enhance the beauty of skin and hair. As legend has it, Queen Nefertiti contributes her eternal youth and overwhelming beauty to slathering her body in Shea Butter. The butter was also helpful in healing cuts, burns, and other wounds, which gave way to the tree being considered sacred for all that it does.

RICH IN

  • Phytosterols
  • Vitamin A, E, & F
  • Allantoin

PROPERTIES

  • Excellent source of moisture
  • Promotes cell regeneration 
  • Stimulates collagen production
  • Naturally balances & tones skin
  • Promotes skin elasticity
  • Skin strengthening

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Reverse affects of dry skin
  • Minimize skin peeling after sunburn
  • Relieve itchy skin
  • Heal skin wounds 
  • Minimize the appearance of stretch marks & wrinkles
  • Soothe skin rashes, including those from poison ivy
  • Protect skin from the elements, including cold weather
  • Smooth tough and cracked skin

FIND IT IN OUR