Coconut Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Cocos Nucifera

EWG SCORE: 0

INGREDIENT PROFILE

A soft, semi-solid, waxy oil that is clear to white, sometimes light yellow in color and has a rich coconut aroma.

DERIVED FROM

Coconut Oil is extracted from the meat of a mature coconut harvested from a coconut palm tree through several processes.  Interestingly enough, this is one of the few plants where organic is not necessarily better than the non-organic variety since there is no use of pesticides on these plants.  They are hardy and the fruit grows high in the air.  They are never sprayed and GMO coconuts do not exist. 

There is virgin and refined coconut oil.   Refined coconut oil has usually been heated and sometimes bleached.  It can also be known as RBD oil.  Some of the great properties of coconut oil remain intact through this method but due to the additional processing, some of the nutrients are lost.

Virgin Coconut oil can be the result of a cold press method, an expeller press method, or a centrifuge method.  The oil is extracted in most cases from dried coconut meat but new methods are emerging where the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat.

Another form of coconut oil has also appeared on the scene called Fractionated Coconut Oil or MCT.  This is a refined coconut oil where the solids have been removed.  This oil has a very low melting point and has had the Lauric Acid removed.  The Medium Chain Fatty Acids remain and makes for a very stable, even though more processed material.

In our products, we use mainly a certified organic virgin coconut.  And in order to enhance the appearance or feel of a product, we also will use an organic refined coconut oil and even fractionated coconut oil in other products.  It’s a very versatile plant!

HISTORY

The name of the coconut tree (cocos nucifera) came from early Spanish explorers who thought the coconut resembled the face of a monkey or “coco.” It was quickly discovered the meat, milk, and oil of a coconut was extremely nutritious and has been a dietary staple for island cultures for several generations and even today. In fact, today nearly one third of the world’s population depends on the coconut for its food and their economy.

Throughout traditional Polynesian cultures, the coconut has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal cure, having been use to relieve burns, various rashes, skin infections, swelling, tooth aches, and wounds. Today, coconut oil is being rediscovered all over again and its benefits are being seen in treating bacteria and fungi, improving digestion, reducing inflammation, and minimizing symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.

RICH IN

  • Lauric Acid
  • Caprlic/Capric Triglycerides

PROPERTIES

  • Antibacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Supports the natural chemical balance of the skin
  • Extremely moisturizing to help soften the skin and relieve dryness and itchiness.
  • Reduces protein loss when applied to hair
  • Helps to prevent the signs of aging
  • Lightweight and helps make skin care products silky smooth
  • Non-toxic alternative to mineral oil

FIND IT IN: