Ingredients We Love: Tamanu Oil, Licorice Root Extract & Camellia Oil , 0 Comments
We’ve gone on and on about ingredients to avoid, but it’s time to get to the good stuff: all the beneficial and wonderful ingredients that we love!
After years of research, mixing, and testing, we have come across ingredients (all organic when possible!) that are plentiful, efficient, and super beneficial for your skin. We want to share these ingredients with you so you can find out which ones work best for you and your skin!
First up: Tamanu Oil, Licorice Root Extract, and Camellia Oil
TAMANU OIL (Calophyllum Inophyllum)
Native to Southeast Asia, found in the nut of the fruit from the Tamanu Tree, Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries as a topical healing agent, proving successful in easing the symptoms from scraps, cuts, burns, insect bites, sunburn, and even eczema.
Today, Tamanu Oil continues to be hailed for its remarkable skin-healing qualities and also for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. Its use in skincare helps accelerate new tissue formation and promotes healing and healthy skin growth.
Why We Love It: Tamanu Oil is extremely calming, so for skin that is sun burnt or has been damaged from the elements, it will help to reduce inflammation and irritation. Our customers have also found that it helps to calm rosacea.
CAMELLIA OIL (Camellia oleifera)
From the flower of the Camellia plant grown in Southeast and Northern Asia, Camellia Oil has been used for centuries to moisturize the hair and skin throughout China, Japan, and Korea. This lightweight and fast absorbing oil, often referred to as the “olive oil of Asia” is moisture-rich and best know for healing dry skin and rough spots. A great source of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, Vitamin E and polyphenols, Camellia Oil is also used to help prevent and smooth wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars.
Why We Love It: Beside it's beneficial health benefits, Camellia Oil lends a light, velvety feel to creams and other skin care products.
LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT (Glycrrhiza Glabra)
A favorite ingredient throughout Japanese culture, it wasn't until recently that Licorice Root Extract became popular in the United States. Packed full of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, Licorice Root Extract is best known for its ability to naturally soothe and calm irritated skin and has even been known to alleviate itching and redness caused by eczema. It also has been found to regulate oil production, helping to eliminate bacteria on the skin, which can often lead to acne.
Why We Love It: Licorice Root Extract as a super effective ingredient to help reduce dark age spots, correct uneven pigmentation, and even out the skin.