Witch Hazel (Organic)

INCI NAME

  • Hamamelis Virginiana 

    INGREDIENT PROFILE

    • An extremely mild, colorless liquid with slightly aromatic properties. Sourced organically.

     

    DERIVED FROM 

    • Witch Hazel is an extract from the low-growing Witch Hazel tree native to North America. The leaves, roots, and bark of the tree are steamed and then double distilled into liquid form. The double distillation process produces a product richer in Witch Hazel (86%, in fact) for a more soothing and gentle application. Commercial-grade Witch Hazel, like the type sold at drug stores, typically has a much higher alcohol content and does not necessarily contain the beneficial polyphenols that make this ingredient so great. 

     

    HISTORY  

    • For centuries Witch Hazel , also known as winterbloom or snap hazel, served a medicinal purpose in Native American cultures and was used topically to treat minor wounds and abrasions, ease swelling, and heal other skin conditions. Its inherent astringent, antimicrobial, and  anti-inflammatory properties make it a versatile and very popular skincare ingredient. This ingredient is intended for external use only.

     

     RICH IN

    • All components of the Witch Hazel tree, including twigs, bark, and leaves, contain polyphenols, like tannins, which are responsible for the ingredient's antioxidant and astringent properties.

     

    PROPERTIES

    • Astringent

    • Anti-microbial

    • Anti-inflammatory

    • Moisturizing

    • Contains antioxidants

     

    SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

    • Locks moisture into skin to help reduce water loss and help skin maintain softness and elasticity. 
    • Soothes conditions such as diaper rash, razor burn, and bug bites. 
    • Tannins help to tighten skin proteins and forms a protective covering over skin to promote healing. This is particularly helpful for soothing hemorrhoids or treating eczema and psoriasis. 
    • Penetrates deep into pores and prevents bacteria from forming, absorbs oil, and reduces pore size.

     

    FIND IT IN OUR