Neem Oil (Organic)

INCI NAME: Azadirachta indica

INGREDIENT PROFILE

  • Neem Oil is an oil that is yellow to brown in color and has a strong earthy odor.

DERIVED FROM

  • Neem Oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree, which is a native tree of India.

ABOUT

  • An ancient Indian cure-all, Neem Oil dates back to 2000-4000 BC where it was used as a cosmetic, as well as a therapeutic and medicinal remedy. It has antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, and has been documented to be a successful remedy for healing irritated skin.

    Derived from the Neem Tree, which ancient texts consider good luck and refer to it as the “village pharmacy.” All parts of the tree – from the bark to the fruit’s oil – have usefulness, including acting as a pesticide (or bug repellant), treating athlete’s foot, and eliminating dandruff. Today, Neem Oil is becoming more recognized skin care ingredient, while it remains a key component of Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.

PROPERTIES

  • Natural source of glycerides, which quickly and easily penetrate outer layers of skin to soothe dry, itchy or flaking areas like psoriasis and eczema.
  • Good source of Vitamin E
  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic
  • Naturally source of Quercetin, which supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation
  • Cools the skin

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

  • Soothes irritation and inflammation and is particularly beneficial to those suffering from psoriasis and eczema
  • Helps to prevent the signs of aging when used regularly
  • Helps to even out skin tone
  • Can ease symptoms of acne

FIND IT IN