Carnauba Wax (Organic) February 03 2013

INCI Name: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

EWG SCORE: 0, Low Hazard

INGREDIENT PROFILE

Carnauba Wax, often called Brazil Wax, is the hardest natural occurring wax. It has a very mild odor and is typically light yellow in color, yet can range from yellow to brown to even green. It has a lustrous shine.

DERIVED FROM

Carnauba Wax is produced by the Carnauba Palm, which can grow up to 50 feet tall. While it is grown throughout South America and Equatorial Africa, it is only harvested from the trees grown in Brazil. There, during the hot, dry days between September and March, the leaves excrete wax to conserve moisture and protect the tree against dehydration. To harvest the wax, each leaf is removed individually, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax. To preserve the health of the tree, no more than 20 leaves are removed from each tree.

 

PROPERTIES

  • Used as a thickening agent
  • Help create a smooth and glossy finish 
  • Helps a product maintain solid form, while remaining flexible  

 

SKIN CARE BENEFITS AND USES

  • Efficient emollient, which helps make skin soft and smooth
  • Gives a glossy finish

 

FIND IT IN

B Glossy Lip Gloss